Case No. 14-11423-BPC Adv. Proc. 18-01167- BPC
[…] The Court does not disagree with Plaintiff that an applicable statute of limitations under state law must also be considered in determining if an action is timely under § 544. However, that analysis does not negate the statute of limitations set forth in § 546(a) for actions being brought under § 544. Although the applicable Alabama statute of limitations provides a more generous six years, to bring an action under § 544, a plaintiff must satisfy both the applicable state law statute of limitations and the limitations set forth in § 546(a).
Section 8-9A-9(2) provides in relevant part: "A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought: . . . (2) . . . within six years after the transfer of personal property was made." Ala. Code § 8-9A-9(2).
Section 546(a) limits Plaintiff's time to commence this action under § 544 to two years from the date the Order of Relief was entered.