Carmichael v. Allbaugh
[…] Defendant argues that he has sovereign immunity from suit in his official capacity. Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 5. The Amended Complaint's caption lists Defendant as: "(1) JOE M. ALLBAUGH, personally, but acting in capacity as Director of the Oklahoma Department of Corrections." Am. Compl. at 1. This language evidences Plaintiff's intent to sue Defendant in his official capacity. In Plaintiff's response to the instant Motion, he argues that Oklahoma has waived its immunity. See Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. at 2. Plaintiff cites Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153, stating the statute permits "liability for loss resulting from the its [sic] torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment." Id. at 2-3. Plaintiff argues that because of this statute, Defendant is not protected by Eleventh Amendment immunity.