Carmichael v. Allbaugh
[…] Berry, 495 F. App'x at 922 (citation omitted). ODOC's immunity extends to its employees who are sued for damages in their official capacities. See Cleveland v. Martin, 590 F. App'x 726, 730 (10th Cir. 2014). Defendant Allbaugh, as an employee of ODOC and in his official capacity, is protected by Eleventh Amendment immunity from damages sought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims.

The statute cited by Plaintiff, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153, is a provision of the Oklahoma Government Tort Claims Act. This provision must be read in conjunction with other sections of the same title. Section 152.1 specifically states that Oklahoma has not consented to be sued in federal court. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(B) ("The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution."); see also Berry, 495 F. App'x at 922 ("Oklahoma has not consented to be sued in federal court."); Callahan, 471 F.3d at 1159 ("Oklahoma has not waived sovereign immunity against § 1983 claims in federal district court.").