Carmack v. Park Cities Healthcare, LLC
[…] Raneri, No. 3:98-CV-1174-D, ECF No. 11 (N.D. Tex. Sep. 30, 1998). In fact, this Court has already granted a prior post-judgment motion to dismiss in this case. (See docs. 69, 70.) Plaintiffs' motion to strike is denied.

III. MOTIONS FOR TURNOVER RELIEF AND TO DISMISS

Plaintiffs seek turnover relief on grounds that Rent is not exempt from the claims of creditors and is subject to turnover relief. (doc. 83 at 6; doc. 89 at 4.) Defendants move to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, alleging that Rent is exempt as proceeds of a homestead. (See doc. 86.)

Section 31.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code entitles a judgment creditor to "aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002(a). The statute permits a court to "order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor's possession or is subject to the debtor's control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002(b)(1); Parks v. Parker, 957 S.W.2d 666, 670 (Tex. App.-Austin 1997, no writ). The judgment creditor has the burden of tracing assets to the judgment debtor. See In re C.H.C., 290 S.W.3d 929, 931 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2009, no writ) (citing Beaumont Bank, N.A. v.