Carmack v. Park Cities Healthcare, LLC
[…] Without proper notice, they have not been given the opportunity to contest a proceeding that would affect their rights. Because Plaintiffs failed to show that Tenants received proper notice of their motion, and are neither a judgment debtor or judgment creditor, granting turnover relief against them would be improper. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' motion for turnover relief against Tenants should be denied.

IV. ATTORNEY'S FEES

Plaintiffs seek attorney's fees and costs for services rendered in connection with this motion for turnover relief. (doc. 83 at 6.)

Section 31.002(e) of the Texas Turnover Statute states that the "judgment creditor is entitled to recover reasonable costs, including attorney's fees." An award of attorney's fees is proper only if a judgment creditor is successful in obtaining turnover relief. Great Glob. Assur. Co. v. Keltex Properties, Inc., 904 S.W.2d 771, 776 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1995, no writ)(citing Boudreaux Civic Ass'n v.