Carmack v. Park Cities Healthcare, LLC
[…] Olenick, 42 Tex. 195, 198 (1874) ("The leading and fundamental idea connected with a homestead is unquestionably associated with that of a place of residence for the family, where the independence and security of a home may be enjoyed, without danger of its loss, or harassment and disturbance by reason of the improvidence or misfortune of the head or any other member of the family. It is a secure asylum of which the family cannot be deprived by creditors."); Allison v. Shilling, 27 Tex. 450, 455 (1864).

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.002(f) states:

A court may not enter or enforce an order under this section that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute, including Section 42.0021, Property Code. This subsection does not apply to the enforcement of a child support obligation or a judgment for past due child support.
Accordingly, proceeds from the sale of a homestead are also exempt from the claims of creditors.