Index No.: 652780/13 Motion Seq. No. 001 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Defendants argue that, as a subtenant, QP 1633 did not owe any rent to the Carlyle. Citing to Decker v Chaung (185 AD2d 613, 613 [4th Dept 1992] ["[b]ecause there was no privity between petitioner and respondent, petitioner cannot recover rent and other charges from respondent"]), defendants argue that, as there is no privity between QP 1633 and the Carlyle, the Carlyle may not recover rent against it.
As to use and occupancy, defendants cite to RPAPL 741 (5). Article 7 of the RPAPL is entitled "Summary Proceeding to Recover Possession Of Real Property," and section 741 is entitled "Contents of petition," while the fifth subsection provides:
"State the relief sought. The relief may include a judgment for rent due, and for a period of occupancy during which no rent is due, for the fair value of use and occupancy of the premises if the notice of petition contains a notice that a demand for such a judgment has been made."
In opposition, the Carlyle notes that its use and occupancy claim does not arise from contract, but is a form of quantum meruit.