A20-0993
[…] See Denman v. Gans, 607 N.W.2d 788, 795 (Minn. App. 2000) ("Notwithstanding th[e] statutory language [of Minn. Stat. § 505.01], our courts have held that a dedication donee does not own the dedicated property in fee simple, but that the donee receives only the estate necessary to fulfill the purposes of the dedication."), review denied (Minn. June 27, 2000). In fact, the legislature appears to have codified this rule when it amended section 505.01 in 2007. See 2007 Minn. Laws ch. 73, §1, at 1. The statute as amended, which remains the same today, provides:
Plats of land may be made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and, when so made and recorded, every donation of a park to the public shall operate to convey the fee of all land so donated, for the uses and purposes named or intended, with the same effect, upon the donor and the donor's heirs, and in favor of the donee, as though such land were conveyed by warranty deed. Land donated for any public use in any municipality shall be held in the corporate name in trust for the purposes set forth or intended. A street, road, alley, trail, and other public way dedicated or donated on a plat shall convey an easement only. Easements dedicated or donated on a plat shall convey an easement only.Minn. Stat. § 505.01, subd. 1 (2020) (emphasis added).