A20-0993
[…] C. Injunction prohibiting the Carlsons from installing a dock on the lake
The Carlsons challenge the district court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the township, and against the Carlsons, on the township's counterclaim that, under the restrictive covenants contained in the Declaration of Covenants, the Carlsons were prohibited from installing a dock on the lake. Minnesota law permits a municipality by ordinance to adopt "subdivision regulations establishing standards, requirements, and procedures for the review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions." Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 1a (2020). These "regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on compliance with other requirements reasonably related to the provisions of the regulations and to execute development contracts embodying the terms and conditions of approval." Id., subd. 2a (2020). And "[t]he municipality may enforce such agreements and conditions by appropriate legal and equitable remedies." Id.