Carlson v. Township of Lower Alloways Creek
[…] (Township Ex. T.) Plaintiff has identified nothing in the contract that forbids the Township Committee from terminating him in the middle of his term. Thus, the Court finds that the Township Committee did not breach the contract by terminating Plaintiff before the end of his term.

2. Failure to Enact Ordinance

Plaintiff claims that the Township Committee breached the contract by failing to enact an ordinance authorizing tenure for the Superintendent of Public Works. Plaintiff's contract provided that he would be provided tenure in accordance with N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-154.6, which states:

A person holding office, position or employment as full-time municipal superintendent of public works who has held the office, position or employment continuously for 5 years or more shall continue to hold the office, position or employment, notwithstanding he is serving for a fixed term, during good behavior and efficiency and shall not be removed therefrom for political or other reasons except for good cause, upon written charges filed with the municipal clerk and after a public, fair and impartial hearing; except that the governing body of the municipality shall first pass an ordinance authorizing the tenure of office herein provided.

The Court finds that the failure to enact an ordinance as provided for pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-154.6 was not a breach of contract.