Carlson v. the Innis Arden Club
[…] Accordingly, it meets the definition of an HOA, regardless of any purported flaws in the adoption of the mandatory dues amendments.

Attorney Fees 1

The Carlsons argue that the trial court erred in granting attorney fees to the Club pursuant to RCW 64.38.050 because that statute authorizes a fee award only for aggrieved homeowners, not for homeowners' associations. The question of whether a party is entitled to attorney fees is an issue of law reviewed de novo. Tradewell Group, Inc. v. Mavis, 71 Wn. App. 120, 126-27, 857 P.2d 1053 (1993).

We disagree. RCW 64.38.050 states, "Any violation of the provisions of this chapter entitles an aggrieved party to any remedy provided by law or in equity. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party." On its face, the statute does not limit an award of fees to aggrieved homeowners but does allow fees to the "prevailing party." This allows HOAs, which are funded by the community as a whole, to recoup expenses incurred in defending against nonprevailing homeowners.