Carlson v. the Innis Arden Club
[…] They further contend that chapter 64.38 RCW, the homeowners' association act, limits a homeowners association's (HOA) powers to those enumerated in the statute. Because RCW 64.38.020(11) expressly permits HOAs to hold hearings and 7 levy fines for "violation of the bylaws, rules, and regulations" but not for violations of covenants, the Carlsons argue that the Club's process is also unauthorized by statute.

The HOA act was passed in 1995. It is based on the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act (UCIOA) as drafted by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 1994.

RCW 64.38.020(11) provides that a HOA may "[i]mpose and collect charges for late payments of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard by the board of directors or by the representative designated by the board of directors and in accordance with the procedures as provided in the bylaws or rules and regulations adopted by the board of directors, levy reasonable fines in accordance with a previously established schedule adopted by the board of directors and furnished to the owners for violation of the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the association."

The general rule, as summarized in the Restatement (Third) of Property (Servitudes) § 6.8 cmt. b (2000), favors the Club's compliance process.

The restatement cites Glen Devin Condo. Ass'n v. Makhluf, 1994 Mass. App.