Carlson v. State
[…] The court reasoned that section 814.7 did not apply retroactively to postconviction relief applications such as Carlson's, filed before its effective date. The court granted summary judgment in favor of the State on all of Carlson's claims.

On appeal, Carlson's sole contention is that the "newly enacted statute, not requiring the ineffective assistance claim to be raised prior to Post Conviction Relief, is applicable to this case." We do not reach this issue because we are convinced Carlson did not have to avail himself of the procedural protection afforded by Iowa Code section 814.7.

Iowa Code section 814.7(1) became effective on July 1, 2004. See 80 Iowa Acts ch. 1017, § 2. In pertinent part, it provides that an ineffective assistance of counsel claim "need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes."

Before the enactment of section 814.7, a postconviction relief applicant generally had to raise a claim on direct appeal in order to litigate that claim in a postconviction relief action. Berryhill v. State, 603 N.W.2d 243, 245 (Iowa 1999).