GRETCHEN CARLSON et al. v. CHELSEA HOTEL OWNER, LLC et al.
[…] Defendants argue that the first cause of action alleging harassment should be dismissed because New York does not recognize a common-law cause of action for harassment and plaintiffs concede that point in their opposition. Defendants further contend that "to the extent plaintiffs' claim could be construed as one for tenant harassment under N.Y.C. Admin. Code Sec. 27-2005(d), it still must be dismissed. Section 27-2115(h) of the Administrative Code creates a private right of action for violation of Sec. 27-2005(d), but provides that tenant plaintiffs' must "individually or jointly apply to the housing part for an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the Court". NYC Admin. Code Sec. 27-2115(h)(1) (emphasis added).