Carlson v. Carlson
[…] But the Guidelines govern child support while the Revised Kansas Family Law Code (RKFLC) governs child custody determinations, and the term “custody” carries a different meaning when the district court is setting child support under the Guidelines and establishing residency under the RKFLC. See In re Marriage of Karst, 29 Kan.App.2d 1000, 1002, 34 P.3d 1131 (2001), rev. denied 273 Kan. 1035 (2002); In re Marriage of Roth, 26 Kan.App.2d 365, 368, 987 P.2d 1134 (1999); 2 Elrod, Kansas Law and Practice, Kansas Family Law § 14:15 (2015).

Under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 23–3207(a), “[t]he court may order a residential arrangement in which the child resides with one or both parents on a basis consistent with the best interests of the child.” As explained by a panel of this court in In re K.B., No. 110,175, 2014 WL 1193440, at *4 (Kan.App.2014) (unpublished opinion):

“Shared residency is not a statutory phrase but does appear in the Kansas Child Support Guidelines § IIIB.6 (2013 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 129), and in caselaw.