In Carlson, the jury sent a message to the district court, which responded without informing counsel or preserving a record.
[…] Appellant's argument rests in WYO. STAT. §§ 1-11-205(a)(vii) and 1-11-209 (1988), and in this court's recent ruling in Rissler, 854 P.2d at 71. It is true that in Rissler, this court reversed a jury verdict because the trial court's failure to abide by these statutes was found to be plain error. But before we distinguish that decision from the facts of this case, it may be helpful to address the rules and statutes dealing with jury instructions.
WYO. STAT. § 1-11-205(a) (1988) provides in relevant part as follows:
(v) When the evidence is concluded, and either party desires special instructions to be given to the jury, the instructions shall be reduced to writing, numbered and signed by the party or his attorney asking the same, and delivered to the court;
(vi) Before argument of the cause is begun, the court shall give such instruction of the law to the jury as may be necessary. The instructions shall be in writing, numbered and signed by the judge;
(vii) Where either party asks special instructions to be given to the jury, the court shall either give such instructions as requested, give the instruction with modifications, or refuse to give them. The court shall mark each instruction offered so that it shall appear which instructions were given in whole or in part, and which were refused, so that either party may except to the instructions as given, refused or modified. All instructions given by the court together with those refused shall be filed as a part of the record.
WYO. STAT. § 1-11-209 (1988) reads as follows: