Carlos V. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See Docket No. 32 at pp. 19-20. Pursuant to Smith, the Appeals Council determination on February 4, 2021 is the “final decision” subject to judicial review. It marked the end to a proceeding “in which a substantial factual record has already been developed” and determines Plaintiff's rights. See Smith, 139 S.Ct. at 1175-77.

A claimant who seeks review by the Appeals Council must file his request for review within sixty (60) days of receiving the ALJ's ruling. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1468. The regulations allow, however, for the 60-day term to be extended for “good cause”. Id. Indeed, the deadline can be extended even after the 60-day term has elapsed. To this end, the regulation provides: “If you show that you had good cause for missing the deadline, the time period will be extended.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1468(b). The SSA's regulations concerning time extensions are based on considerations of fairness. The SSA may grant an extension of time to an untimely request due to “illness, accident, destruction of records, or mistake.