Carlos V. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Bowen v. City of New York, 476 U.S. 467, 480 n.12 (1986). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1411 (courts may consider the circumstances that kept the claimant from making the request on time). The Court considers whether the Appeals Council abused its discretion in dismissing Plaintiff's claim. Smith, 139 S.Ct. at 1779.

The SSA presumes that claimant's receive notice of the agency's decision five (5) days after it issues the same. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.901.

20 C.F.R. § 416.1411 provides:

(a) In determining whether you have shown that you have good cause for missing a deadline to request review we consider
(1) What circumstances kept you from making the request on time;
(2) Whether our action misled you;
(3) Whether you did not understand the requirements of the Act resulting from amendments to the Act, other legislation, or court decisions; and
(4) Whether you had any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) which prevented you from filing a timely request or from understanding or knowing about the need to file a timely request for review.
(b) Examples of circumstances where good cause may exist include, but are not limited to, the following situations:
[•••]
(9) Unusual or unavoidable circumstances exist, including the circumstances described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, which show that you could not have known of the need to file timely, or which prevented you from filing timely.

The Appeals Council dismissed Plaintiff's request for review after finding that there was no good cause to extend the time for Plaintiff to seek review.