denying relief to petitioner who did not have any underlying health conditions which placed him at higher risk for severe illness if infected by COVID-19
[…] Quinteros , 784 F. App'x at 78.
Generally, detainees held pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) bear the burden of proof throughout the course of their detention. Borbot , 906 F.3d at 279.
Nonetheless, when issuing the decision in Petitioner's case, the IJ cited to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d), which provides in relevant part that a bond determination is "[b]ased upon any information that is available to the [IJ] or that is presented to him or her by the alien or the Service." (ECF No. 10-5 at 4).