8:21-cv-00455
[…] The Fund further represents that if its application is approved, the Fund will be required to restore benefits previously reduced under the MPRA, 26 U.S.C. §§ 431-32, 26 U.S.C. §§ 1084-85, both retroactively and prospectively, (id. at 2); see 29 C.F.R. § 4262.15 (requiring that “a plan with benefits that were suspended” must “[r]einstate any benefits that were suspended for participants” and “[m]ake payments equal to the amounts of benefits previously suspended to any participants”), and that it will be prohibited from applying for further benefit reductions, (id. at 8); see 29 C.F.R. § 4262.17(e) (“A plan that receives special financial assistance is not eligible to apply for a suspension of benefits under section 305(e)(9) of ERISA.”).