8:21-cv-00455
[…] No. 163, at 1). The ARPA amends ERISA to add ERISA § 4262, 29 U.S.C. § 1432, which directs the PBGC to “provide special financial assistance to an eligible multiemployer plan, ” with no repayment obligation. PL 117-2, March 11, 2021, 135 Stat 4, § 9704(b). The Fund represents that as a plan that has “implemented benefit reductions pursuant to” MPRA, prior to March 11, 2021, it is eligible for special financial assistance, (Dkt. No. 156, at 6). See 29 C.F.R. § 4262.3 (stating that “a multiemployer plan is eligible for special financial assistance” if “[a] suspension of benefits has been approved with respect to the plan under section 305(e)(9) of ERISA as of March 11, 2021”).