8:21-cv-00455
[…] The Fund represents that as a plan that has “implemented benefit reductions pursuant to” MPRA, prior to March 11, 2021, it is eligible for special financial assistance, (Dkt. No. 156, at 6). See 29 C.F.R. § 4262.3 (stating that “a multiemployer plan is eligible for special financial assistance” if “[a] suspension of benefits has been approved with respect to the plan under section 305(e)(9) of ERISA as of March 11, 2021”). The Fund further represents that if its application is approved, the Fund will be required to restore benefits previously reduced under the MPRA, 26 U.S.C. §§ 431-32, 26 U.S.C. §§ 1084-85, both retroactively and prospectively, (id. at 2); see 29 C.F.R. § 4262.15 (requiring that “a plan with benefits that were suspended” must “[r]einstate any benefits that were suspended for participants” and “[m]ake payments equal to the amounts of benefits previously suspended to any participants”), and that it will be prohibited from applying for further benefit reductions, (id. at 8); see 29 C.F.R. § 4262.17(e) (“A plan that receives special financial assistance is not eligible to apply for a suspension of benefits under section 305(e)(9) of ERISA.”).