09-24-2024
[…] (f); accord, Padilla v. City of San Jose (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 1073, 1078 (Padilla).) "A dictionary definition of sanitation is the 'prevention of disease by maintenance of sanitary conditions (as by removal of sewage and trash).' [Citation.]" (Padilla, supra, at p. 1078; see Doe v. Superior Court (2023) 95 Cal.App.5th 346, 356 ["Absent a statutory definition, we may turn to dictionaries to look for a word's usual, ordinary meaning."].)
These definitions undermine Carlisle's assertion Health and Safety Code section 5470 et seq. only apply to "sewage and water."
Next, Health and Safety Code section 5472 provides:
"After fees, rates, tolls, rentals or other charges are fixed pursuant to [Health and Safety Code section 5470 et seq.], any person may pay such fees, rates, tolls, rentals or other charges under protest and bring an action against the city or city and county in the superior court to recover any money which the legislative body refuses to refund. Payments made and actions brought under this section, shall be made and brought in the manner provided for payment of taxes under protest and actions for refund thereof in Article 2, Chapter 5, Part 9, of Division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, insofar as those provisions are applicable."
A fee, rate, toll, rental or other charge is "fixed" where it is "adopted by 'an ordinance or resolution approved by a two-thirds vote of the members of the legislative body [of the local public entity]." (Padilla, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th at p. 1079, quoting Health &Saf. Code, § 5471, subd. (a).)