Carlevaro v. McDonnell
[…] Board of Zoning Appeals of Town of Southampton, 5 AD3d 779, 780, app. denied, 3 NY3d 604). Substantial evidence has been defined as "such relevant proof as a reasonable mind may accept as adequate to support a conclusion or ultimate fact." ( 300 Gramatan Ave. Assoc. v. State Division of Human Rights, 45 NY2d 176, 180).

Here, respondents properly weighed the benefit to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the community by considering the five factors set forth in Town Law § 267-b, which are required to be weighed in connection with an application for an area variance:

"(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some other method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance."

( Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 NY2d 374, 382).