No. 232, 2011.
[…] Counts I and II charged Carletti with two acts of nonconsensual sexual intercourse during which he caused physical injury to the complaining witness. Counts III and IV charged Carletti with two acts of nonconsensual sexual intercourse during the commission of a felony (here, kidnapping). Counts V and VI charged Carletti with two acts of nonconsensual sexual intercourse during which he displayed, or represented that he possessed, a deadly weapon.
11 Del. C. §§ 773(a)(1) ("A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when the person intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person and . . . [t]he sexual intercourse occurs without the victim's consent and during the commission of the crime . . . the person causes physical injury . . . to the victim. . . .").
11 Del. C. §§ 773(a)(2) a ("A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when the person intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person and . . . [t]he sexual intercourse occurs without the victim's consent and it was facilitated by or occurred during the course of the commission or attempted commission of [] [a]ny felony. . . .").
11 Del. C. §§ 773(a)(3) ("A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when the person intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person and . . . [i]n the course of the commission of rape . . ., the defendant display[s] what appear[s] to be a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that the person is in possession or control of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument. . . .").
(8) Carletti moved to dismiss five of the rape counts based on the multiplicity doctrine.