3-13-0043
[…] The trial court denied the candidates' motion. ¶ 7 Whether a court has statutory authority to award costs is a question of law subject to de novo review. Peet v. Voots, 386 Ill. App. 3d 404, 406 (2008). Illinois courts follow the American Rule and will not award costs to a prevailing party unless recovery of them is provided for by statute or by contract between the parties. Id. The party seeking fees and costs bears the burden of proving entitlement to them. Trogub v. Robinson, 366 Ill. App. 3d 838, 847 (2006). ¶ 8 Section 10-10.1 ofthe Election Code provides for judicial review of decisions of the electoral board. 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West 2012). It provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other partiesNothing in section 10-10.1 of the Election Code allows for the recovery of costs to a successful party following an appeal of an electoral board decision.