CARL ZEISS MEDITEC, INC. v. XOFT, INC.
[…] Any federal district court has subject matter jurisdiction over a federal patent law claim. Therefore, because any patent infringement claim may be brought where the defendant resides or where the acts of infringement occur, the Northern District of California is a proper alternative forum for this case.

Jumara, 55 F.3d at 879; see also Ballard Med. Prods. v. Concord Labs. Inc., 700 F. Supp. 796, 801 (D. Del. 1988) ("If the transfer would merely switch the inconvenience from defendant to plaintiff, the transfer should not be allowed.").

See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1338.

28 U.S.C. § 1400 (noting judicial districts are proper for adjudication "where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business").

When ruling on section 1404(a) motions, the court must weigh the relevant private and public interests to determine if transfer is proper.