Carl v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] The ALJ considers a claimant's ability to meet physical and mental demands, sensory requirements, and other functions. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(b)-(d). An ALJ's responsibility includes “translating and incorporating clinical findings into a succinct RFC.” Rounds v. Comm'n Soc. Sec. Admin., 807 F.3d 996, 1006 (9th Cir. 2015). The ALJ found Plaintiff possessed the RFC “to perform sedentary work as defined in 20 C.F.R. [§] 416.967(a) except no crawling, climbing of ladders or scaffolds, occasional crouching, kneeling or climbing stairs, rare (5% of day or less) stooping.” (A.R. at 23.) Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a), “sedentary work” involves occasional walking and standing and “lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools.” Id. As discussed, the ALJ rejected Dr. Combs' opinion when the opinion conflicted with the record of objective test results and other medical records, including treating physician's notes (A.R. at 23-27). See Magallanes v. Bowen, 881 F.2d 747, 751-52 (1989).