Carl v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Instead, the ALJ determined that the record reflected that Plaintiff's knee pain would limit her standing and walking, which validated limiting Plaintiff to sedentary work rather than Dr. Combs' recommendation of “light exertional work.” (A.R. at 27.) The ALJ outlined the Plaintiff's entire medical record, documenting and citing test results, physician's notes, and other medical records, to reach this conclusion. (Id. at 20-28.) As Defendant points out (Doc. 15 at 10), the ALJ's findings were more restrictive than the limitations that Dr. Combs assessed. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a) (defining “light work” as a job that “requires a good deal of walking or standing” and “lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighting up to 10 pounds”). No harm exists in the “overinclusion of debilitating factors.” See Johnson v.