Carl v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] As Plaintiff's claim was filed after the effective date, the revised rules apply. (A.R. at 66, 78.) Unlike the old regulations, the revised rules do not require an ALJ to defer to the opinions of a treating physician nor assign every medical opinion a specific evidentiary weight. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a).

The revised rules instead require the ALJ to consider all opinion evidence and determine the persuasiveness of each medical opinion's findings based on factors outlined in the regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a)-(b). The most important factors considered by an ALJ are “consistency” and “supportability.” Id. § 416.920c(b)(2). The regulations provide supportability as “relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical findings.” Id. § 416.920c(c)(1). In contrast, consistency means “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion . . . is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion . . . will be.” Id. § 416.920c(c)(2). Lastly, the ALJ may also consider, to a lesser degree, other factors, such as the length and purpose of the treatment relationship, the kinds of examinations performed, and whether the medical source examined the claimant. Id. § 416.920c(b)(3).