Carl v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] (Id. at 23.) The Court disagrees.

Plaintiff's argument challenges the ALJ's findings even though these findings were more favorable for Plaintiff than the limitations assessed by Drs. Campbell, Mertens, and Beil-Adaskin. (Compare A.R. at 23, with id. at 27, 73-74, 79-84, 721.)

When evaluating mental impairment severity, the ALJ must follow a two-step procedure. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(a). The first step requires evaluating a claimant's “pertinent symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings” to find if the claimant has a medically determined impairment. Id. § 416.920a(b)(1). In doing so, the ALJ must also “specify the symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings that substantiate the presence of [each determined] impairment and document [the] findings . . . . ” Id.

The second step involves the ALJ rating “the degree of functional limitation resulting from [claimant's] impairment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(2). This process varies case-by-case. For every claimant, the ALJ must consider all relevant evidence and determine the degree that the claimant's “ability to function independently, appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis” is hindered by his or her mental impairment. Id. § 416.920a(c). The ALJ does this by rating the claimant's degree of functional limitation in four areas: “Understand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage oneself.” Id. The rating system is based on a five-point scale: “None, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme.” Id. Beyond this determination, an “ALJ [is] not required to make any more specific findings of the claimant's functional limitations.” Hoopai v. Astrue, 499 F.3d 1071, 1077-78 (9th Cir. 2007).