Carl v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] See Rounds, 807 F.3d at 1006. The ALJ found Plaintiff possessed in relation to her mental impairment an RFC “limited to simple work.” (A.R. at 23.) As discussed, the ALJ outlined the Plaintiff's entire medical record to come to this conclusion. (Id. at 20-28.) If the ALJ had followed the recommendations of Drs. Campbell, Mertens, and Beil-Adaskin, the Plaintiff would likely be considered to perform “basic work” rather than “simple work.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(a) (defining non-severe impairment as “[a]n impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities” (emphasis added)). Instead, the ALJ's RFC was more restrictive, accounting for her moderate limitations in concentration, persistence, and pace. See, e.g., Stubbs-Danielson v.