Carl B. v. Social Servs
[…] If so, it could be argued that this recently enacted law did not contemplate enforcement of grandparent visitation rights after the execution and approval of such surrender.

The court notes that the provision which relates to the duration of a respondent's visitation order provides that said order "shall terminate upon the entry of an order of disposition". (Family Ct Act § 1030 [e].)

The amendment to Domestic Relations Law § 240 goes one step further in defining the ambit of such orders by providing for grandparent visitation after the execution of certain voluntary temporary transfers of a child's care. The law provides, in pertinent part, that: "[i]n any action or proceeding brought * * * to obtain * * * by petition * * * the * * * right to visitation with any child of a marriage, the court must give * * * direction * * *. Such direction may provide for reasonable visitation rights to the maternal and/or paternal grandparents of any child of the parties. Such direction as it applies to rights of visitation with a child remanded or placed in the care of a person, official, agency or institution pursuant to article ten of the family court act, or pursuant to an instrument approved under section three hundred fifty-eight-a of the social services law, shall be enforceable pursuant to part eight of article ten of the family court act and sections three hundred fifty-eight-a and three hundred eighty-four-a of the social services law and other applicable provisions of law against any person having care and custody, or temporary care and custody, of the child." However, this section also does not address the effect of a section 384 surrender on a grandparent's previously ordered visitation. It is the conclusion of this court that the new law also does not preclude this court from entertaining the grandparent's application.