Carl B. v. Social Servs
[…] On November 1, 1988, significant legislative amendments became effective which affect grandparent visitation procedure. Prior to this enactment, sections 72 Dom. Rel. and 240 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law were silent in the areas of agency involvement and enforcement of such orders. A review of this legislation is necessary to determine its applicability in the instant case.

The recent legislation added a subdivision to Family Court Act § 651 — jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and petitions for custody and visitation of minors. New subdivision (d) provides: "(d) With respect to applications by a grandparent or grandparents for visitation rights, made pursuant to section seventy-two or two hundred forty of the domestic relations law, with a child remanded or placed in the care of a person, official, agency or institution pursuant to the provisions of article ten of this act, the applicant, in such manner as the court shall prescribe, shall serve a copy of the application upon the social services official having care and custody of such child, and the child's law guardian, who shall be afforded an opportunity to be heard thereon." This section certainly envisions the court's authority to entertain a grandparent's petition for visitation after the filing of an article 10 proceeding, as was done in the instant case.