Carl B. v. Social Servs
[…] This fact significantly distinguishes the instant matter from the facts of the Peter L. case (supra). The Peter L. decision recognized that "[g]randparents are not without statutory rights with respect to their grandchildren (e.g., Domestic Relations Law, §§ 72, 240; People ex rel. Sibley v Sheppard, 54 N.Y.2d 320)" (supra, at 520). Maternal grandparents seek to exercise those rights to visitation. The Peter L. decision does not preclude this court from entertaining this request.

2. Recently Effective Legislation

Domestic Relations Law § 72 sets forth the statutory basis for grandparent visitation. This law states that "where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene * * * the court * * * may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation * * * for * * * grandparents in respect to [a] child." On November 1, 1988, significant legislative amendments became effective which affect grandparent visitation procedure. Prior to this enactment, sections 72 Dom. Rel. and 240 Dom.