Carl B. v. Social Servs
[…] If the agency opposes the petition, hearing shall be set. "In any hearing under this section, the court shall approve such petition unless the court finds upon competent, relevant and material evidence that enforcement of visitation rights as described in the order, judgment or agreement would endanger the child's life or health. Upon such a finding, the court shall make an order denying such petition or make such other order affecting enforcement of visitation rights as the court deems to be in the best interests of the child." (Family Ct Act § 1082.) The instant grandparents have participated in court-ordered visitation for over two years.

Family Court Act § 1083 provides the "[d]uration of orders affecting visitation rights". In pertinent part, it specifies: "Where an order of the court has been made incorporating an order, judgment or agreement conferring visitation rights with a child on a non-custodial parent or grandparent into a dispositional order under this article, or where the court otherwise orders compliance by a person, official, agency or institution caring for the child, with an order, judgment or agreement granting visitation rights, such order shall remain in effect for the length of time the child remains in such care pursuant to this article, unless such order is subsequently modified by the court for good cause shown." The subject child remains in the Department's care pursuant to the neglect adjudication and disposition.