Civil Action No. 22-01329 (FLW)
[…] But such functions are typical of an executive agency head. See, e.g., Powers and Duties of Commissioner of Health, ("[The Commissioner] shall, subject to the provisions of Title 11 of the Revised Statutes relating to Civil Service, appoint directors of the divisions and such other personnel as he may consider necessary for the efficient performance of the work of the department."); Duties of Commissioner of Department of Labor, N.J.S.A. 34:1-5 ("All powers and duties vested in and devolved upon the commissioner . . . shall be exercised and performed by him in person or under his personal supervision and control, through and by any bureau or representative thereof duly authorized by the commissioner for that purpose."). Having such powers, by themselves, do not elevate DOBI's status to an independent entity beyond the reach of the State. Rather, as set forth supra, DOBI and its Commissioner are beholden to the State.