Carias v. Delgado
[…] Even if the custody order was not final, the substantial period of time this child has spent in the present custody arrangement warrants an examination of a requested change under the changed circumstances test.

C. Custody Dispute

Even when there is a final custody determination, the changed circumstances test does not apply when the parents have joint physical custody. (In re Marriage of Biallas (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 755, 759 (Biallas).) In the absence of an agreement by the parents to joint custody, there is no judicial presumption in favor of either joint or sole physical custody. (§§ 3040, subd. (b), 3080.) The courts are given “the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.” (§ 3040, subd. (b).)

Here, the custody order stated that mother was awarded primary physical custody of the child. However, the term “primary physical custody” has no legal meaning.