Cargill, Inc. v. Clark
[…] Merritt, 130 So.3d 888, 895 (La. 2013). (Doc. 23-3). In Ogea, the court interpreted R.S. 12:1320 as a matter of first impression and set forth the general rule that an individual member is not personally responsible for the liabilities of an LLC beyond the member's capital contributions, with only specifically enumerated exceptions in cases of fraud, breach of professional duty, or other "negligent or wrongful act." Id. at 897. The Louisiana Supreme Court held that the definitions to the exceptions are "confined to certain circumscribed subjects of the law." Id.

La. R.S. 12:1320 provides:

A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter.
B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.
C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person's rights against or liability to the limited liability company.
D. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.

Plaintiff does not assert that Defendants' conduct falls within any of the statutory exceptions as defined by the Ogea court. Instead it argues that Ogea and La.