Carey v. Wolnitzek
[…] These provisions have been denominated the Commit Clause, the Recusal Requirements, the Endorsement Clause, the Solicitation Clause, and the Partisan Activities Clause.

The Commit Clause states the following:
A judge or candidate for election to judicial office . . . shall not intentionally or recklessly make a statement that a reasonable person would perceive as committing the judge or candidate to rule a certain way on a case, controversy, or issue that is likely to come before the court.
Rule 4.300 of the Rules of the Kentucky Supreme Court ("SCR"), Canon 5(B)(1)(c).

KRS 26A.015 provides that "[a]ny justice or judge . . . shall disqualify himself in any proceeding (a) Where he has . . . expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding" or "(e) Where he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Likewise Canon 3(E)(1) of the Code provides that judges must recuse themselves when their "impartiality might reasonably be questioned." SCR 4.300, Canon 3(E)(1). Together these are the "Recusal Requirements."

The Endorsement Clause provides that: