Carey v. Town of Rumford
[…] Dineen, 2017 ME 53, ¶ 25, 157 A.3d 788. "Substantial evidence exists when a reasonable mind would rely on that evidence as sufficient to support a conclusion." Id. (quoting Osprey Family Tr. v. Town of Owls Head, 2016 ME 89, ¶ 2, 141 A.3d 1114). The Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the Board. Tarason v. Town of S. Berwick, 2005 ME 30, ¶6, 868 A.2d 230.

In the instant case, the decision which Carey appeals is the determination by the Board that his residence, located at 455 High St., is a dangerous building within the meaning of 17 M.R.S. § 2851. Section 2851 provides that "municipal officers in the case of a municipality may, after notice ... and hearing adjudge a building to be a nuisance or dangerous ... and may make and record an order .. . prescribing what disposal must be made of that building." Id.