CV-17-17
[…] In other words, even though a witness is immune from civil liability for statements made during the course of testifying, the witness is not immune from criminal prosecution for perjury if false statements are made under oath. Indeed the existence of criminal perjury as an alternative remedy serves as a policy justification for the absolute immunity afforded witnesses.Rohrbach, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2778, at *26. Perjury is a criminal offense in Maine. See 17-A M.R.S. § 451(1)(A) (2016) ("A person is guilty of perjury if he makes[, ] . . . [i]n any official proceeding, a false material statement under oath or affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of a material statement previously made, and he does not believe the statement to be true."). Thus, if the State so decided, it could institute criminal proceedings against any of the Defendants if they truly perjured themselves during the BBO proceedings. However, this does not remove the privilege afforded witnesses from civil liability.