CV-17-17
[…] The Order is MCILS' "final administrative decision in the appeal." 94-649 C.M.R. ch. 201, § 13(5) (2011).
Plaintiff amended his Complaint, and the FAC also included the same Count XXII. However, the filing of the original Complaint is relevant for timing purposes.
Pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 80C, a party challenging a final agency action must file for review in the Superior Court within the time limit provided in 5 M.R.S. § 11002(3) (2016). See M.R. Civ. P. 80C(b). Under that section, "[t]he petition for review shall be filed within SO days after receipt of notice [of the final agency action] if taken by a party to the proceeding of which review is sought." 5 M.R.S. § 11002(3) (emphasis added).