Carey v. Iowa Employment Appeal Bd.
[…] To the extent we can discern a viable argument from his pro se brief, Carey seems to claim that the EAB's decision about his unemployment benefits was not a "contested case." Carey is correct that section 17A.19(2) only applies to "review of agency action in a contested case." But the denial of unemployment benefits by an ALJ and appeal of the same to the EAB are "contested case" hearings. See Iowa Code § 96.6(3)(a) (providing that hearings in unemployment appeals "shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 17A relating to hearings for contested cases"); see also id. § 10A.601(1) ("A full-time employment appeal board is created within the department of inspections and appeals to hear and decide contested cases ...."). This argument provides no basis for relief, and we reject it.