Cares v. City of Encinitas
[…] Further, we interpret statements made by City staff as merely reflecting the City's interpretation of section 30.04.

Accordingly, the trial court properly denied Leucadia Cares's petition for writ of mandate.

In light of our conclusion, we need not consider the City and Barratt's contention that Leucadia Cares's action is barred by the 90-day statute of limitations period contained in Government Code section 66499.37. (See Govt. Code § 66499.37 ["Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts or determinations taken, done or made prior to such decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality or validity of any condition attached thereto, shall not be maintained by any person unless such action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of such decision"].)

IV.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. The City and Barratt are to recover costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: HALLER, Acting P. J. McDONALD, J.