Cares v. City of Encinitas
[…] We grant Leucadia Cares's unopposed request that this court take judicial notice of Municipal Code chapter 23.24 (City of Encinitas Grading, Erosion and Sediment Control Ordinance) and Municipal Code chapter 24.50 (Major Subdivision: Tentative Map Procedure). (See Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) ["reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code] Section 452"], 452, subd. (b) [providing that judicial notice may be taken of "[r]egulations and legislative enactments issued by or under the authority of the United States or any public entity in the United States"].)