Cares v. City of Encinitas
[…] The current Municipal Code contains this provision in section 30.16.010(B)(7)(d). The current Municipal Code became effective on January 12, 2005, after the City's October 2004 approval of the tentative subdivision map at issue in this case, but prior to the City's January 2006 resolution of Leucadia Cares's administrative appeal of the permit approvals. The City and Barratt argue that the version of the Municipal Code that was in effect at the time the City approved Barratt's tentative subdivision map governs this appeal. (See Govt. Code, § 66474.2, subd. (a) ["[I]n determining whether to approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local agency shall apply only those ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the date the local agency has determined that the application is complete"].) Although Leucadia Cares cites to the current Municipal Code in its brief, Leucadia Cares acknowledged in the trial court that "there is no substantive difference," between the former and current versions of the Municipal Code.