Case No. 2:15-MC-16
[…] Foor. Defendant has either moved or intends to move to strike Dr. Foor's testimony in the TTAB proceeding. Second Motion to Quash, pp. 11-12. Dr. Foor, who is represented by defendant's counsel, filed the Motion to Quash and the Second Motion to Quash in this action, challenging the subpoenas issued on March 4 and 17, 2015.
II. Standard
Under Rule 45 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, parties may command a nonparty to, inter alia, attend and testify at a specified time and place. Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(a)(1)(A)(iii); 35 U.S.C. § 24 ("The provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses . . . shall apply to contested cases in the Patent and Trademark Office.").