Career Care Institute v. Abhes
[…] Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 5. Count I of the Complaint asserts a cause of action for Denial of Common Law Due Process. Accordingly, ABHES contends that the remaining Counts raise contract and tort claims that solely relate to matters within the Secretary of Education's oversight authority and are not properly before this Court. CCI, on the other hand, argues that there is no provision in the HEA that divests this Court of subject matter jurisdiction over CCI's state law claims and that this Court has supplemental jurisdiction over CCI's state law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). Mem. in Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss at 5.

Section 1099b of the Higher Education Act contains a specific jurisdictional provision that provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action brought by an institution of higher education seeking accreditation from, or accredited by, an accrediting agency or association recognized by the Secretary for the purpose of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 and involving the denial, withdrawal, or termination of accreditation of the institution of higher education, shall be brought in the appropriate United States district court.
20 U.S.C. § 1099b(f).