Oak Tree Alt. Care v. City of Beaumont Office of Admin. Appeals
[…] "[A]n owner who receives notice of the intended forfeiture and fails to claim an ownership interest in the property has effectively abandoned it." (U.S. v. Cretacci, supra, 62 F.3d at p. 310.) By failing to file a claim, Oak Tree abandoned any claim to ownership of the deposited penalties and defaulted in the civil forfeiture action. (Ibid.; U.S. v. Amiel (E.D.N.Y. 1995) 889 F.Supp. 615, 621.) The seized property therefore could be declared administratively forfeited. (19 U.S.C. § 1609; see U.S. v. Castro (9th Cir. 1996) 78 F.3d 453, 456-457; Martin v. Leonhart (D.D.C. 2010) 717 F.Supp.2d 92, 97; In re Seizure of 2007 GMC Sierra SLE Truck (D.S.C. 2014) 32 F.Supp.3d 710, 714.)

"A declaration of forfeiture under this section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States." (19 U.S.C. § 1609(b).) A decree of forfeiture in a federal judicial forfeiture proceeding has the effect of vesting title to the forfeited property in the United States government as of the date of the offending conduct which led to the forfeiture proceedings.