Oak Tree Alt. Care v. City of Beaumont Office of Admin. Appeals
[…] [Citations.] . . . [¶] Under the administrative forfeiture procedure, if the property is not claimed within a specified period of time, the agency that seized the property may declare it 'forfeited' and sell it 'in the same manner as merchandise abandoned to the United States[.]' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

To effect an administrative forfeiture, the federal agency first must publish notice of the seizure "for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct." (19 U.S.C. § 1607(a)(4).) Then, "[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article." (Ibid.) After notice is given, a party has 20 days in which to file a claim. (Id., § 1608.) If no claim is filed, the seized property is deemed summarily forfeited. (Id., § 1609(a).)

A federal forfeiture action is an in rem proceeding. (See U.S. v.