Cardona v. State
[…] Appellant failed to demonstrate deficiency or prejudice. Such a dual conviction does not violate the Double Jeopardy clause because each crime requires proof of an element which the other does not. Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932) ; compare Nunnery v. Dist. Ct., 124 Nev. 477, 480, 186 P.3d 886, 888 (2008) (holding that conspiracy is “ ‘an agreement between two or more persons for an unlawful purpose’ “ (quoting Bolden v. State, 121 Nev. 908, 912, 124 P.3d 191, 194 (2005) )) with NRS 200.380(1) (defining robbery as the “unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person's presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury”) and NRS 193.165 (providing enhanced sentencing when certain crimes are committed with the use of a deadly weapon). We therefore conclude that the district court did not err in denying this claim.