Cardona v. Mayorkas
[…] To whatever extent Limon's decision violated Del Angel Cardona's due process rights, he was able to vindicate them through the administrative process. In this case, Del Angel Cardona is seeking monetary relief through his Bivens claim. See Dkt. No. 1, p. 8 (seeking $180,000 in damages against Limon). Limon's actions do not rise to the level of a constitutional violation that would make monetary relief available.

B. Citizenship Claim

Del Angel Cardona has filed a claim for a declaratory judgment that he is a U.S. citizen, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). This claim is untimely filed.

Federal law provides that a person who is denied “a right or privilege” of citizenship can seek a declaratory judgment that he or she is a U.S. citizen. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). However, such a suit “may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege.” Id. This requirement is jurisdictional. Gonzalez v. Limon, 926 F.3d 186, 188 (5th Cir. 2019).

In this case, Del Angel Cardona's motion for certificate of citizenship was denied on August 28, 2013. Dkt.