Cardona v. Mayorkas
[…] Correctional Svcs. Corp. v. Malesko, 534 U.S. 61, 67 (2001). Expanding Bivens beyond its previously recognized boundaries is a “disfavored” remedy. Ziglar v. Abbasi, __ U.S. __, 137 S.Ct. 1843, 1857 (2017).

C. Citizenship

Federal law provides that when a person claims to be a citizen of the U.S. and is denied any “right or privilege” of citizenship by a federal department or agency, the putative citizen can sue in federal court for a judicial declaration of citizenship. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Such a claim “may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege.” § 1503(a). This requirement is “jurisdictional.” Gonzalez v. Limon, 926 F.3d 186, 188 (5th Cir. 2019). The Fifth Circuit has held that in cases where they are multiple administrative denials, “the final administrative denial means the first final administrative denial.”