Case # 14-CV-6558-FPG
[…] Bell Atl. Corp., 550 U.S. at 572. Furthermore, Plaintiff's burden of establishing a prima facie case of age discrimination is "de minimis." Abdu-Brisson v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 239 F.3d 456, 466-67 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing Cronin v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 46 F.3d 196, 203-04 (2d Cir. 1995)). The Court therefore finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that he suffered an adverse employment action for the purpose of his ADEA and NYSHRL claims.
II. Compliance With New York County Law § 52
In relevant part, New York County Law § 52 provides that claims against a county "must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law" and that "[e]very action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of the general municipal law." N.Y. County Law § 52(1). General Municipal Law § 50-e requires plaintiffs to serve the defendant with a "notice of claim" within 90 days after the claim arises. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(1)(a).