CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-1660 (JCH).
[…] Givens v. W.T. Grant Co., 457 F.2d 612, 614 (2d Cir. 1972), vacated on other grounds, 409 U.S. 56 (1972). Since Cardinale's claims are state causes of action, whether attorney's fees are recoverable as a matter of right is an issue of state law. Connecticut follows the American Rule for attorney's fees, awarding fees only where explicitly permitted by the terms of a contract or a statute. Doe v. State, 216 Conn. 85, 106 (1990); Marsh, Day Calhoun v. Solomon, 204 Conn. 639, 653 (1987)
Connecticut General Statutes section 42-110g(d) provides: "In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery. In a class action in which there is no monetary recovery, but other relief is granted on behalf of a class, the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees." CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-110g(d) (emphasis added). Further, the Connecticut Appellate Court has held that "[t]he trial court has discretion whether to award attorney's fees under CUTPA." Riggio v. Orkin Exterminating Co., Inc., 58 Conn. App. 309, 317 (2000).