Cardinal Textile Sales, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Washton, 13 F.3d at 50; Surowka v. United States, 909 F.2d 148, 150 (6th Cir. 1990); In re Huber, 211 B.R. 767, 770 (Bankr. M.D.Fla. 1997); In re Beautiful Plants, No. 94-294-8B1, 1996 WL 211803, at *2 (Bankr. M.D.Fla. Feb. 7, 1996); In re O'Neill, 134 B.R. at 50.

Fourth, to the extent that Plaintiff claims that § 7502 applies to its claims for refund because Plaintiff's accountant used a private postage meter to postmark the envelope containing Plaintiff's claims for refund, the Court rejects this claim. Section 7502(b) provides that § 7502 "shall apply in the case of postmarks not made by the United States Postal Service only to the extent of regulations prescribed by the Secretary." § 7502(b). The corresponding regulation states, in relevant part:

(c) Mailing requirements — (1) In general. Section 7502 does not apply unless the document or payment is mailed in accordance with the following requirements.