Cardinal Grp., LLC v. McQuaig (In re McQuaig)
[…] Cantrell Supply, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 94 S.W.3d 381, 385 (Ky. Ct. App. 2002). The first step to determining whether a contract is ambiguous is to look at the document itself, in its entirety. City of Louisa v. Newland, 705 S.W.2d 916, 919 (Ky. 1986) ("Any contract or agreement must be construed as a whole, giving effect to all parties and every word in it if possible.").

See also Capital Color Printing, Inc. v. Ahern, 661 S.E. 2d 578, 583 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Inv. Props. Co. v. Watson, 628 S.E. 2d 155, 159 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006)).

See also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4) ("The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part."); Kwok v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 994 F. Supp. 2d 1290, 1294 (N.D. Ga. 2014); Fix v. McAllister, 615 S.E.2d 547, 550 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005).

See also Fannie Mae v. Las Colinas Apartments, LLC, 815 S.E.2d 334, 336-37 (Ga. Ct. App. 2018) (citing Y.C. Dev. Inc. v. Norton, 806 S.E.2d 662, 666 (Ga. Ct.