Cardinal Grp., LLC v. McQuaig (In re McQuaig)
[…] Debtor appears to agree that Kentucky law applies in determining whether the Agreement is a lease or a security agreement.

Debtor argues that under Kentucky law, Georgia law governs the interpretation of the Agreement. In support of her argument, Debtor refers to Kentucky Revised Statute ("KRS") § 355.2A-106, which provides that "[i]f the law chosen by the parties to a consumer lease is that of a jurisdiction other than a jurisdiction in which the lessee resides ... or in which the goods are to be used, the choice is not enforceable." Debtor also cites KRS § 355.9-301, which provides that "[w]hile collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or non-perfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in that collateral." Read together in the context of this case, these Kentucky statute provisions indicate that a lease is governed by Georgia law if the lessee resides in Georgia or if the goods are to be used in Georgia; and in the case of security interests, Georgia law governs the issues of perfection, the