No. C14-81-390-CR.
[…] "Sexual contact" means any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 43.01(3) (Vernon Supp. 1980) (emphasis supplied). Appellant contends intent is an element of the form of prostitution under which she was charged and, that therefore, the information is defective for failing to allege the required culpable mental state. We agree.
Intent to commit a prohibited act is a necessary element of most criminal offenses. Article 21.05, Tex Code Crim.Pro.Ann. provides "(W)here a particular intent is a material fact in the description of the offense, it must be stated in the indictment. . ." It is clear a particular intent is stated in the definition of sexual contact (e.g., intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person). As to whether that intent is a material fact of the definition, appellant directs us to the case of Victory v.