Carden v. Minton, Bassett, Flores & Carsey, P.C.
[…] The express provisions in the Rules of Disciplinary Procedure and the Government Code protecting the confidentiality of "all Disciplinary Proceedings and associated records" encompass the requested transcript from an investigatory hearing before the State Bar of Texas's Office of Chief Disciplinary Counsel. See Tex. Gov't Code § 81.0752(a) (extending confidentiality to "hearing transcripts and statements presented to a panel of a district grievance committee"); Tex. Rules Disciplinary P. R. 2.16(A). Subsection 27.006(b) of the TCPA, which authorizes limited discovery, does not contain any exceptions as to the confidentiality of these disciplinary records. Cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(b).