Carbond, Inc. v. Comptroller of Treasury
[…] Though not necessarily relevant to the legal question Carbond raises on appeal, we note that Carbond originally paid the A & A Tax on net receipts from the machines in question. The Comptroller's assessment was based upon the determination that Carbond should have paid taxes on the machines’ gross receipts—i.e. , that Carbond should also have paid A & A Taxes on the amounts that business owners had (illegally) paid out to customers in winnings from the machines. See TG § 4-102(b) ("A county may impose, by resolution, a tax on ... the gross receipts derived from any admissions and amusement charge in that county[.]").