Carbon Activated Tianjin Co. v. United States
[…] Appellants are of the view that coal tar pitch containing only 61-72% pitch content must be classified under HS 2706.00 and that only coal tar pitch consisting of 100% pitch content can be classified under HS 2708.10. Appellants further contend that Malaysian import data under HS 2708.10 is unreliable and anomalous because of the prevalence of Spanish imports in the data. In sustaining Commerce's valuation, the CIT determined, correctly, that Appellants failed to exhaust these arguments, which they were required to do. See J.A. 66-67; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) ("In any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies."). The CIT did not abuse its discretion in requiring exhaustion. See Boomerang Tube LLC v. United States, 856 F.3d 908, 912 (Fed. Cir. 2017).

Therefore, we affirm the CIT's judgment sustaining Commerce's valuation of coal tar pitch.

C