No. CV00 0176766
[…] If each continuation of a hearing imposed the necessity of a new newspaper publication schedule, it would severely constrain the scheduling of new dates and slow down the process. The court holds that the hearing on the Howard application on January 12, 2000 was not a new hearing but a continuation of a hearing recessed in December and did not require a newspaper publication.
C. Stated Reasons for Decision
Carberry's next contention is that the ZBA failed to state its reasons for granting the variance in violation of General Statutes § 87 and Section 19 2.2a of the Stamford Zoning Regulations.
General Statutes § 8-7 states, in pertinent part: Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any special exception or variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property or sustains or reverses wholly or partly any order, requirement or decision appealed for, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision and the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation which is varied in its application or to which an exception is granted and, when a variance is granted, describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based.
Regulation 19-2.2 states: a. In considering a variance application, the Board shall state upon its record the specific written findings regarding all of the following conditions: