Carber v. Manor Care of Wilmington De, LLC
[…] In addition, the plaintiff must show that the statute set[s] forth a standard of conduct which was designed to avoid the harm plaintiff suffered. Finally, the plaintiff must show that the defendant violated the statute by failing to comply with that standard of conduct.
NVF Co. v. Garrett Snuff Mills, Inc., 2002 WL 130536, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 30, 2022) (footnotes omitted).

In this case, Plaintiffs allege violations of 16 Del. C. §§ 1131(12) and 1136, to support their claim of negligence per se in this civil lawsuit. (D.L 11 at ¶¶ 146-47) Section 1136(a) states in pertinent part that, “[a]ny person who knowingly or recklessly abuses, mistreats, or neglects a patient or [nursing home] resident is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” See 16 Del. C. § 1136; see also 16 Del. C. § 1131(12) (generally defining neglect as a lack of attention to the physical or medical needs of the nursing home resident).