No. 13-08-00436-CR
[…] V. To "safeguard an uncounseled individual's constitutional privilege against self-incrimination," the United States Supreme Court has prescribed a series of warnings that must be given to the individual during custodial interrogation. Herrera, 241 S.W.3d at 525 (citing Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 442-57 (1966)). The State may not use "[u]nwarned statements obtained as a result of custodial interrogation" as evidence in a criminal proceeding. Id. Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the state law corollary to the federal Miranda requirements and provides that "[n]o written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him" unless it is shown that the accused was warned of his rights and knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived them. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 2(a)-(b).