Caraballo v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Id. at 8-9. Finally, Home Depot argues that Mr. Caraballo has not produced evidence sufficient to support either a CPLA or premises liability claim. Id. at 9-22.

The Court will address each argument in turn.

A. Connecticut Product Liability Act Preemption

The Connecticut Product Liability Act (“CPLA”) governs all claims arising under Connecticut law for injuries caused by any product. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-572m et seq. Under the Act, a “product liability claim” encompasses any “claim[] or action[] brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.” Id. § 52-572m(b). Under § 52-572n(a), a “product liability claim” must be asserted “in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.”