Caprara v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] Furthermore, Chrysler's trial counsel failed to request a charge on this subject prior to the court's submission of the case to the jury. It was not until after the jury retired to deliberate did Chrysler's attorney object to the interrogatories.

It is thus apparent that Chrysler's attorney had an opportunity to object to the form of the interrogatories prior to the charge to the jury and before the jury retired to commence its deliberations, but failed to object until after the jury had retired. CPLR 4110-b provides that "[n]o party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection." Having failed to timely object, the interrogatories became the "law of the case" (see Ruff v. Snyder, 48 N.Y.2d 756; Olsen v. St. Margaret of Scotland R.C. Church, 21 A.D.2d 827, 828; 8 Carmody-Wait 2d, N Y Prac, § 62.10).