Capra v. Panzer
[…] Rather, the parties, without court approval, entered into a stipulation dated April 25, 2022 that purportedly extended the defendants' motion filing deadline until June 30, 2022. The stipulation was not so-ordered by the court. In fact, no party requested that the court extend the motion filing deadline, no party requested that the stipulation be so-ordered, and no party informed the court that the stipulation had been uploaded to the New York State Court Electronic Filing system. The defendants submitted their motion papers on June 30, 2022.

CPLR 3212(a) provides that, in connection with motions for summary judgment,

"the court may set a date after which no such motion may be made, such date being no earlier than thirty days after the filing of the note of issue. If no such date is set by the court, such motion shall be made no later than one hundred
twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court upon good cause shown."

As the Court of Appeals elucidated the purpose of CPLR 3212(a), "statutory time frames - like court-ordered time frames (see Kihl v Pfeffer, 94 N.Y.2d 118 [1999]) - are not options, they are requirements, to be taken seriously by the parties.