5:18-CV-133-FL
[…] Plaintiff replied and then filed the instant motion for hearing.
COURT'S DISCUSSION
Defendant Newmark argues that an award of attorneys' fees and costs under § 1927 and the court's inherent authority is not appropriate where Newmark did not act in bad faith, and that an award of costs under § 1919 would be premature and inequitable. The court agrees.
A. 28 U.S.C. § 1927 and the Court's Inherent Authority
Section 1927 provides that “[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927. “Bad faith on the part of the attorney is a precondition to imposing fees under § 1927.” E.E.O.C. v. Great Steaks, Inc., 667 F.3d 510, 522 (4th Cir. 2012).