5:18-CV-133-FL
[…] Id. at 303. Thus, defendant Newmark's conduct on appeal does not support a determination of bad faith.
In sum, plaintiff has not demonstrated “a level of egregiousness, a pattern of misconduct, or result in protracted litigation to the extent that [the Fourth Circuit] and others have found bad faith that warranted sanctions.” Harvey, 48 F.4th at 280. Nor has plaintiff demonstrated defendant Newmark “so multiplie[d] the proceedings in [this] case unreasonably and vexatiously.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Therefore, an award of attorneys' fees and costs under § 1927 and the court's inherent powers is not warranted.
B. Costs under 28 U.S.C. § 1919
“Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1919. The Fourth Circuit has not provided guidance on what constitutes “just costs” for purposes of this provision, but a three judge panel in Common Cause v.