No. M2007-01064-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-206(b) provides, with regard to municipal zoning:
Appeals to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved . . . by any grant or refusal of a building permit or other act or decision of the building commissioner of the municipality or other administrative official based in whole or part upon the provisions of this ordinance enacted under this part and part 3 of this chapter.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 13-7-207 further provides:
The board of appeals has the power to:
(1) Hear and decide appeals where it is alleged by the appellant that there is error in any order, requirement, permit, decision, or refusal made by the municipal building commissioner or any other administrative official in the carrying out or enforcement of any provision of any ordinance enacted pursuant to this part and part 3 of this chapter;
. . . .
Following a hearing, the BZA voted to overturn the Zoning Administrator's decision to issue the Capps a permit for adult entertainment. The BZA entered an order providing, in relevant part: